Meet The Team

Who we are

Our team is a passionate group of people who come to work each day inspired to empower youth and close the opportunity gap. We are leaders, artists, teachers, mentors, project managers, researchers, communicators, program designers and storytellers.

Leadership

Byron Sanders
Byron Sanders
Byron Sanders

President and CEO

Email Byron Sanders

Glenn Baldwin
Glenn Baldwin
Glenn Baldwin

Chief Financial Officer

Email Glenn Baldwin

Jessica Malek
Jessica Malek
Jessica Malek

Chief Strategy Officer

Email Jessica Malek

Amanda Rainey
Amanda Rainey
Amanda Rainey

Chief Advancement Officer

Email Amanda Rainey

Greg MacPherson
Greg MacPherson
Greg MacPherson

Chief Big Thought Institute Officer

Email Greg MacPherson

Erin Offord
Erin Offord
Erin Offord

Chief Programs & Systems Officer

Email Erin Offord

Program Directors

James Adams
James Adams
James Adams

Senior Manager of Thriving Minds

Email James Adams

Armando Banchs
Armando Banchs
Armando Banchs

Director of Creative Voices

Email Armando Banchs

LeAnn Binford
LeAnn Binford
LeAnn Binford

Director of Big Thought Institute

Email LeAnn Binford

Allison Lee
Allison Lee
Allison Lee

Director of Program Design

Email Allison Lee

Diversity & Inclusion

 

Vision

To maintain a culture of inclusion focused on optimizing the rich diversity present in our workforce and workplace.

 

Mission

To be intentional in creating space for diverse perspectives and styles in the implementation and execution of the strategy of Big Thought.

Our Board

Our Board is passionate about education, creativity and our community. We are grateful for the contribution of their time, talent and leadership.

Danica Mathes
Chair

Danica Mathes
Board Chair, 2020-2021

Email Danica Mathes

Shaun Dowling
Immediate Past Board Chair

Shaun Dowling
Immediate Past Chair of the Board

Tynesia Boyea-Robinson
Chair-Elect

Tynesia Boyea-Robinson
Board Chair-Elect

Email Tynesia Boyea-Robinson

De’Edra Williams
Secretary

De’Edra Williams
Board Secretary

Eli Mercado
Treasurer

Eli Mercado
Board Treasurer & Chair of the Finance Committee

Richard Latin
Governance Chair

Richard Latin
Co-Chair of Governance Committee

Lisa Giuroiu
Development Chair

Lisa Giuroiu
Chair, Development Committee

Dr. John Gasko
Imagineer

Dr. John Gasko
Imagineer

Jennifer Altabef
Anthony Begon
Tynesia Boyea-Robinson
Maura Conley
Rick Darlow
Giles Davidson
Shaun Dowling
Theresa Flores
Carsten Frederiksen
Beth Ganslen
John Gasko, PhD
Jared Ginter
Lisa Giuroiu
Jennifer Gormer
Irene Hosford
Richard Latin
Andrew LeGrand
Melora Leiser

Rene Martinez
Danica Mathes
Eli Mercado
Miles Melville
Peter Muriungi
Hollie Neal Morgan
Rina Parikh
Susan Parker
Trevor Rees-Jones
Emily Robben
Ginger Sager
Ketric Sanford
Rana Severs
Don Templin
Jay Veal
Todd Westerburg
De’Edra Williams

Catherine Corrigan
Tucker Enthoven
Randee Paur Hefflefinger
Jeanette Johnson
Alfreda Norman

Pat Porter
William Siegel
Pam Watkins
Larry Whitt